Fave Film

Contained herein are the favorite films of me, Matthew Bert Goode, subject to change at a moment’s notice.  This page contains “full-length” or “feature” films, which I’m defining as running over an hour, more or less.

Features


1920s


1920
The Golem: How He Came into the World (Paul Wegener/Carl Boese; Germany)

1922
Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau; Germany)

1923
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Wallace Worsley/Universal; USA)

1925
The Lost World (Harry Hoyt; Willis O’Brien; USA)
The Phantom of the Opera (Rupert Julian; Universal; USA)

1926
Faust (F.W. Murnau; Germany)

1927
Metropolis (Fritz Lang; Germany)

1928
The Man Who Laughs (Paul Leni/Universal; USA)


1930s


1931
Dracula (Tod Browning/Universal; USA)
Frankenstein (James Whale/Universal; USA)
M (Fritz Lang; Germany)

1933
The Invisible Man (James Whale/H.G. Wells/Universal; USA)
King Kong (Edgar Wallace/Merian C. Cooper/Ernest B. Schoedsack/Willis O’Brien; USA)
Son of Kong (Ernest B. Schoedsack/Willis O’Brien; USA)

1935
Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale/Universal; USA)
Mark of the Vampire (Tod Browning; USA)

1936
Cosmic Journey (Vasili Zhuravlov; USSR)
Dracula’s Daughter (Lambert Hillyer/Universal; USA)

1937
Le Roman de Reynard (Wladyslaw Starevitch/Irene Starevitch; USSR/France)

1938
Alexander Nevsky (Sergei Eisenstein; USSR)

1939
The Golden Key (Aleksandr Ptushko/Carlo Collodi; USSR)
Son of Frankenstein (Rowland V. Lee/Universal; USA)
The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming/Harold Arlen/Yip Harburg/L. Frank Baum; USA)


1940s


1942
The Ghost of Frankenstein (Erle C. Kenton/Universal; USA)

1943
Return of the Vampire (Lew Landers; USA)

1944
Ivan the Terrible (Sergei Eisenstein; USSR)

1945
Ivan the Terrible, Part II (Sergei Eisenstein; USSR)

1946
Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau; France)
The Stone Flower (Aleksandr Ptushko; USSR)

1949
Mighty Joe Young (Merian C. Cooper/Ernest B. Schoedsack/Willis O’Brien; USA)


1950s


1950
Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa; Japan)

1951
Scrooge (Brian Desmond Hurst; UK)
The Thing from Another World (Howard Hawks; USA)

1952
Sadko (Aleksandr Ptushko; USSR)

1953
The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (Jack Dietz/Eugene Lourie/Ray Harryhausen; USA)

1954
Godzilla (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa; Japan)

1955
Godzilla Raids Again (Motoyoshi Oda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Toho; Japan)
It Came from beneath the Sea (Charles Schneer/Ray Harryhausen; USA)
Journey to Prehistory (Karel Zeman; Czechoslovakia)

1956
Animal Farm (John Halas/Joy Batchelor; UK)
Ilya Muromets (Aleksandr Ptushko; USSR)
Rodan (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)

1957
The Black Scorpion (Jack Dietz/Willis O’Brien; USA)
The Mysterians (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick; USA)
Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa; Japan)

1958
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (Howard Schneer/Ray Harryhausen/Bernard Hermann; USA)
The Fabulous World of Jules Verne (Karel Zeman; Czechoslovakia)
The H-Men (Ishiro Honda/Toho; Japan)
The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa; Japan)
Varan (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)

1959
Battle in Outer Space (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
The Giant Behemoth (Eugene Lourie/Willis O’Brien; USA)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Jiri Trnka/William Shakespeare; Czechoslovakia)
Sampo (Aleksandr Ptushko; USSR)


1960s


1960
The Human Vapor (Ishiro Honda/Toho; Japan)
The River Fuefuki (Keisuke Kinoshita; Japan)

1961
Baron Munchausen (Karel Zeman; Czechoslovakia)
Gorgo (Frank King/Maurice King/Eugene Lourie; UK)
Mothra (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Yuji Koseki/Toho; Japan)
Mysterious Island (Charles Schneer/Bernard Hermann/Ray Harryhausen/H.G. Wells/Jules Verne; USA)
Scarlet Sails (Aleksandr Ptushko/Aleksandr Grin; USSR)
Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa; Japan)

1962
Gorath (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Toho; Japan)
Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi; Japan)
King Kong vs. Godzilla (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
Sanjuro (Akira Kurosawa; Japan)

1963
Atragon (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
Jason and the Argonauts (Charles Schneer/Ray Harryhausen/Bernard Hermann; USA)
Matango (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Toho; Japan)
Warring Clans (Kihachi Okamoto/Masaru Sato; Japan)

1964
Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick; USA)
First Men in the Moon (Howard Schneer/ Ray Harryhausen/H.G. Wells; USA)
A Fistfull of Dollars (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone/Akira Kurosawa; Italy)
Ghidorah the Three-Headed Monster (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
The Jester’s Tale (Karel Zeman; Czechoslovakia)
Lemonade Joe (Olrich Lipsky; Czechoslovakia)
Mothra vs. Godzilla (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)

1965
Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles)
Frankenstein Conquers the World (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
Godzilla vs. Monster Zero (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
For a Few Dollars More (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; Italy)
Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi; Japan)
Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa; Japan)

1966
Daimajin (Masaichi Nagata/Kimiyoshi Yasuda/Akira Ifukube; Japan)
Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster (Jun Fukuda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Masaru Sato/Toho; Japan)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; Italy)
Revenge of Daimajin (Masaichi Nagata/Kenji Misumi/Akira Ifukube; Japan)
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Aleksandr Ptushko; USSR)
Wrath of Daimajin (Masaichi Nagata/Kazuo Mori/Akira Ifukube; Japan)
The War of the Gargantuas (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)

1967
King Kong Escapes (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
Samurai Rebellion (Masaki Kobayashi; Japan)
Son of Godzilla (Jun Fukuda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Marau Sato/Toho; Japan)
The Stolen Airship (Karel Zeman; Czechoslovakia)
Viy (Aleksandr Ptushko/Konstantin Ershov/Georgiy Kropachyov; USSR)

1968
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick/Arthur C. Clarke/Douglas Trumbull; USA)
Destroy All Monsters (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; Italy)
The Snow Woman (Masaichi Nagata/Tokuzo Tanaka/Akira Ifukube; Japan)

1969
The Cremator (Juraj Herz; Czechoslovakia)
Godzilla’s Revenge (Ishiro Honda/Kunio Miyauchi/Toho; UK)


1970s


1970
On the Comet (Karel Zeman; Czechoslovakia)

1971
The Big Boss (Lo Wei/Bruce Lee; Hong Kong)
A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick; USA)
Duck You Sucker (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; Italy)
Silent Running (Douglas Trumbull; USA)

1972
Brother Sun, Sister Moon (Franco Zeffirelli; Italy/UK)
Fist of Fury (Lo Wei/Bruce Lee; Hong Kong)
Ruslan and Ludmila (Aleksandr Ptushko; USSR)
Slaughterhouse-Five (George Roy Hill/Kurt Vonnegut/Johann Sebastian Bach; USA)
The Way of the Dragon (Bruce Lee; Hong Kong)

1973
Enter the Dragon (Bob Clouse/Bruce Lee; Hong Kong)
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (Howard Schneer/Ray Harryhausen; USA)
Lady Snowblood (Toshyo Fujita; Japan)
My Name Is Nobody (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; Italy)

1974
Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance (Toshiyo Fujita; Japan)
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Tobe Hooper; USA)

1975
Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick; USA)
Jaws (Steven Spielberg; USA)

1976
Carrie (Brian De Palma; USA)
King Kong (Dino De Laurentiis/John Guillermin/John Barry; USA)
The Little Mermaid (Hans Christian Andersen/Vladimir Bychkov; USSR)
The Princess and the Pea (Boris Rytsarev/Hans Christian Andersen; USSR)

1977
Close Encounters of the Third King (Steven Spielberg/Douglas Trumbull; USA)
House (Nobuhiko Obayashi; Japan)
Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (Howard Schneer/Ray Harryhausen; USA)
Star Wars (George Lucas/Dennis Muren/Ralph McQuarrie/John Williams; USA)
Suspiria (Dario Argento/Goblin; Italy)

1978
Beauty and the Beast (Juraj Herz; Czechoslovakia)
The Scarlet Flower (Irina Povolotskaya; USSR)
Superman ( Alexander Salkind/Ilya Salkind/Richard Donner/John Williams; USA)
Watership Down (Martin Rosen/Richard Adams; USA)

1979
Alien (Ridley Scott/Carlo Rambaldi/Jerry Goldsmith; USA)
The Black Hole (Gary Nelson/Ron Miller/John Barry; USA)
The Muppet Movie (Jim Henson/James Frawley/Paul Williams; USA)
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Douglas Trumbull/Jerry Goldsmith; USA)
Taro the Dragon Boy (Kirio Urayama; Japan)


1980s


1980
The Elephant Man (David Lynch; USA)
Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa; Japan)
Popeye (Robert Altman/Hary Nilsson; USA)
Shining, The (Stanley Kubrick; USA)
Superman II (Alexander Salkind/Ilya Salkind/Richard Donner/Richard Lester; USA)
The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner/George Lucas/Dennis Muren/Phil Tippett/Ralph McQuarrie/John Williams; USA)

1981
Clash of the Titans (Howard Schneer/Ray Harryhausen; USA)
Evil Dead (Sam Raimi; USA)
The Great Muppet Caper (Jim Henson/Frank Oz/Joe Raposo; USA)
Outland (Peter Hyams; USA)
School in the Crosshairs (Nobuhiko Obayashi; Japan)
Thief (Michael Mann; USA)
Time Bandits (Terry Gilliam; USA/UK)
Visitors from the Galaxy (Dusan Vukotic/Jan Svankmajer; Yugoslavia)

1982
Blade Runner (Ridley Scott/Douglas Trumbull; USA)
The Dark Crystal (Jim Henson/Frank Oz/Trevor Jones/Brian Froud; USA)
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg/Carlo Rambaldi/John Williams; USA)
Gauche the Cellist (Isao Takahata; Japan)
The Secret of Nimh (Don Bluth/Robert C. O’Brien/Jerry Goldsmith; USA)
Plague Dogs (Martin Rosen/Richard Adams; USA)
The Thing (John Carpenter/Rob Bottin/Ennio Morricone; USA)

1983
Brainstorm (Douglas Trumbull; USA)
A Christmas Story (Bob Clark/Jean Shepherd; USA)
The Keep (Michael Mann; USA)
Psycho II (Hilton A. Green/Richard Franklin/Tom Holland/Jerry Goldsmith; USA)
Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand/George Lucas/Dennis Muren/Ralph McQuarrie/John Williams; USA)
Superman III (Alexander Salkind/Ilya Salkind/Richard Lester; USA)

1984
2010 (Peter Hyams/Arthur C. Clarke; USA)
Amadeus (Milos Forman; USA)
Dune (David Lynch/Carlo Rambaldi; USA)
Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman/Dan Aykroyd/Harold Ramis; USA)
Godzilla 1985 (Koji Hashimoto/Teruyoshi Nakano/Toho; Japan)
Gremlins (Joe Dante/Chris Wallas/Jerry Goldsmith; USA)
The Muppets Take Manhattan (Frank Oz/Jim Henson/Jeff Moss; USA)
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Japan)
The NeverEnding Story (Wolfgang Petersen/Klaus Doldinger/Giorgio Moroder/Michael Ende; Germany)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (Wes Craven/Charles Bernstein/New Line; USA)
Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; Italy)
Sesame Streets Presents Follow That Bird (Ken Kwapis/Jim Henson; USA)
Supergirl (Alexander Salkind/Ilya Salkind/Jeanot Swarcz/Jerry Goldsmith; USA)
The Terminator (James Cameron/Stan Winston; USA)
This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner/Christopher Guest; USA)

1985
The Adventures of Mark Twain (Will Vinton/Billy Scream; USA)
Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis/Bob Gale/Alan Silvestri; USA)
Dreamchild (Gavin Millar/Lewis Carroll/Jim Henson; UK)
Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper; USA)
Night on the Galactic Railroad (Gisaburo Sugii; Japan)
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge (Jack Sholder/New Line; USA)
Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure (Tim Burton/Danny Elfman; USA)
Phenomena (Dario Argento/Goblin; Italy)
Ran (Akira Kurosawa; Japan)
Return to Oz (Walter Murch/Will Vinton/L. Frank Baum; USA)
Santa Claus (Alexander Salkind/Ilya Salkind/Jeanot Swarcz/Henry Mancini; USA)

1986
Aliens (James Cameron/Stan Winston; USA)
Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Japan)
Jason Lives: Friday the 13th, Part VI (Tom McLoughlin/Frank Mancuso, Jr.; USA)
Labyrinth (Jim Henson/Brian Froud/David Bowie/Trevor Jones; USA)
Manhunter (Michael Mann; USA)
The Mission (Roland Jaffe/Ennio Morricone; UK)
Psycho III (Anthony Perkins, Hilton A. Green; USA)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (Tobe Hooper; USA)

1987
Bloodsport (Newt Arnold/Jean Claude Van Damme; USA)
Evil Dead 2 (Sam Raimi; USA)
Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick; USA)
A Nightmare on Elm Street III: The Dream Warriors (Chuck Russell/New Line; USA)
Predator (John McTiernan/John Davis/Stan Winston/Alan Silvestri; USA)
RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven/Rob Bottin/Phil Tippett/Basil Pouledaris; USA)
Robot Carnival (Katsuhiro Otomo; Japan)

1988
Alice (Jan Svankmajer; Czechoslovakia)
Akira (Katsuhiro Otomo; Japan)
Beetlejuice (Tim Burton/Doug Beswick/Danny Elfman; USA)
Friday the 13th, Part VII: New Blood (John Carl Buechler/Frank Mancuso, Jr; USA)
Blood Sport (Newt Arnold/Jean Claude Van Damme/Paul Hertzog; USA)
Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata; Japan)
My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Japan)
A Nightmare on Elm Street IV: The Dream Master (Renny Harlin/New Line; USA)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Robert Zemeckis/Bob Gale/Alan Silvestri; USA)
Willow (George Lucas/Ron Howard; USA)

1989
The Abyss (James Cameron; USA)
Back to the Future Part II (Robert Zemeckis/Bob Gale/Alan Silvestri; USA)
Batman (Tim Burton/Danny Elfman; USA)
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (Stephen Herek/Ed Solomon/Chris Matheson; USA)
Ghostbusters II (Ivan Reitman/Dan Aykroyd/Harold Ramis; USA)
Godzilla vs. Biollante (Kazuki Omori/Koichi Kawakita/Koichi Sugiyama/Toho; Japan)
Kickboxer (Mark Disalle/David Worth/Jean Claude Van Damme/Paul Hertzog; USA)
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Japan)
Leviathan (George P. Cosmatos/Stan Winston/Jerry Goldsmith; Italy/USA)
Meet the Feebles (Peter Jackson; New Zealand)
A Nightmare on Elm Street V: The Dream Child (Stephen Hopkins/New Line; USA)
Pumpkinhead (Stan Winston; USA)
Tetsuo the Iron Man (Shinya Tsukamoto; Japan)


1990s


1990
Back to the Future Part III (Robert Zemeckis/Bob Gale/Alan Silvestri; USA)
Dick Tracy (Warren Beatty/Charles Gould; USA)
Dreams (Akira Kurosawa; Japan)
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship (Cosgrove Hall; UK)
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Joe Dante/Rick Baker/Jerry Goldsmith; USA)
Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton/Stan Winston/Danny Elfman; USA)
Predator 2 (Stephen Hopkins/John Davis/Stan Winston/Alan Silvestri; USA)
Psycho IV: The Beginning (Joseph Stefano/Hilton A. Green; USA)
RoboCop 2 (Irvin Kershner/Phil Tippett/Leonard Rosenman; USA)
Robot Jox (Charles Band/Stuart Gordon/David Allen; USA)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Steven Barron/Jim Henson/Kevin Eastman/Peter Laird/John Du Prez; USA)
Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven/Rob Bottin/Jerry Goldsmith; USA)

1991
Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey (Pete Hewitt/Ed Solomon/Chris Matheson; USA)
Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah (Kazuki Omori/Koichi Kawakita/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata; Japan)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron/Stan Winston; USA)

1992
Army of Darkness (Sam Raimi; USA)
Batman Returns (Tim Burton/Stan Winston/Danny Elfman; USA)
Bram Stoker’s Dracula (Francis Ford Coppola; USA)
Godzilla and Mothra: The Battle for Earth (Takao Okawara/Koichi Kawakita/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
The Muppet Christmas Carol (Brian Henson/Paul Williams; USA)
Porco Rosso (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Japan)
Tetsuo II: The Body Hammer (Shinya Tsukamoto; Japan)
Universal Soldier (Roland Emmerich/Jean Claude Van Damme; USA)

1993
Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla II (Takao Okawara/Koichi Kawakita/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
Robot Wars (Charles Band/Albert Band/David Allen; USA)

1994
The Crow (Alex Proyas/James O’Barr; USA/Australia)
Ed Wood (Tim Burton; USA)
Faust (Jan Svankmajer; Czech Republic)
Godzilla vs. SpaceGodzilla (Kensho Yamashita/Koichi Kawakita/Toho; Japan)
Orochi the Eight-Headed Dragon (Takao Okawara/Koichi Kawakita/Toho; Japan)
Pom Poko (Isao Takahata; Japan)
The Wizard of the Emerald City (Pavel Arsyonov/L. Frank Baum; Russia)

1995
Gamera: Guardian of the Universe (Shusuke Kaneko/Shinji Higuchi/Kow Otani; Japan)
Ghost in the Shell (Mamoru Oshii/Shirow Masamune; Japan)
Godzilla vs. Destoroyah (Takao Okawara/Koichi Kawakita/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
Memories (Katsuhiro Otomo/Koji Morimoto/Tensai Okamura; Japan)
Tokyo Fist (Shinya Tsukamoto; Japan)
Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo/Hayao Miyazaki; Japan)

1996
Conspirators of Pleasure (Jan Svankmajer; Czech Republic)
The Emperor’s Shadow (Zhou Xiaowen; China)
Gamera 2: Attack of the Legion (Shusuke Kaneko/Shinji Higuchi/Kow Otani; Japan)
Matilda (Danny Devito/Roald Dahl; USA)
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (Best Brains; USA)

1997
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Japan)

1998
Bullet Ballet (Shinya Tsukamoto; Japan)
Dark City (Alex Proyas/Trevor Jones; USA/Australia)

1999
After the Rain (Takashi Koizumi/Akira Kurosawa; Japan)
Gamera 3: The Revenge of Iris (Shusuke Kaneko/Shinji Higuchi/Kow Otani; Japan)
Godzilla 2000 (Takao Okawara/Kenji Suzuki/Toho; Japan)
The Iron Giant (Brad Bird; USA)
Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton/Danny Elfman; USA)


2000s


2000
Ginger Snaps (Steve Hoban/John Fawcett; Canada)
Godzilla vs. Megaguirus (Masaaki Tezuka/Kenji Suzuki/Toho; Japan)
Little Otik (Jan Svankmajer; Czech Republic)
Supernova (Walter Hill; USA)

2001
Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Japan)
Godzilla-Mothra-King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack (Shusuke Kaneko/Shinji Higuchi/Kow Otani/Toho; Japan)
Shaolin Soccer (Stephen Chow; China)

2002
Godzilla against Mechagodzilla (Masaaki Tezuka/Yuichi Kikuchi/Toho; Japan)
Hero (Zhang Yimou; China)
The Sea Is Watching (Kei Kumai/Akira Kurosawa; Japan)

2003
Godzilla: Tokyo S.O.S. (Masaaki Tezuka/Eiichi Asada/Toho; Japan)

2004
Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (Brett Sullivan/Steve Hoban; Canada)
Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (Grant Harvey/Steve Hoban; Canada)
Godzilla: Final Wars (Ryuhei Kitamura/Eiichi Asada/Toho; Japan)
House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou; China)
Howl’s Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Japan)
Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow; China)

2006
Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou; China)

2007
Sweeney Todd (Tim Burton/Stephen Sondheim; USA)

2008
Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Japan)

2009
District 9 (Neill Blomkamp; South Africa)
The Secret of Kells (Tomm Moore/Cartoon Saloon; Ireland)


2010s


2010
Let the Bullets Fly (Jiang Wen; China)
Predators (Robert Rodriguez/Nimrod Antal; USA)

2012
Elysium (Neill Blomkamp; USA)
Tim and Eric’s Billion Dollar Movie (Tim Heidecker/Eric Wareheim; USA)

2013
Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons (Stephen Chow; China)
Short Peace (Katsuhiro Otomo; Japan)
The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata; Japan)
The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Japan)

2014
Cosmonauts: How Russia Won the Space Race (BBC/Rosaviakosmos; UK/
Edge of Tomorrow (Doug Limon; USA)
Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore/Cartoon Saloon; Ireland)

2015
Chappie (Neill Blomkamp; South Africa)

2016
Ghostbusters (Paul Feig; USA)

2017
Kong: Skull Island (Jordan Vogts-Roberts; USA)

Advertisements