Fave Film

Contained herein are the favorite films of me, Matthew Bert Goode, subject to change at a moment’s notice.  This page contains “full-length” or “feature” films, which I’m defining as running over an hour, more or less.

Features


1920s


1920
?The Golem: How He Came into the World (Paul Wegener/Carl Boese; UFA; Germany)

1922
?Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau; Prana; Germany)

1923
?The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Wallace Worsley; Universal; USA)

1925
?The Lost World (Harry Hoyt/Willis O’Brien; First National; USA)
?The Phantom of the Opera (Rupert Julian; Universal; USA)

1926
?Faust (F.W. Murnau; UFA; Germany)

1927
***Metropolis (Fritz Lang; UFA; Germany)

1928
?The Man Who Laughs (Paul Leni; Universal; USA)


1930s


1931
***Dracula (Tod Browning; Universal; USA)
***Frankenstein (James Whale; Universal; USA)
?M (Fritz Lang; Nero-Film; Germany)

1933
?The Invisible Man (James Whale/H.G. Wells; Universal; USA)
***King Kong (Edgar Wallace/Merian C. Cooper/Ernest B. Schoedsack/Willis O’Brien; RKO; USA)
**Son of Kong (Ernest B. Schoedsack/Willis O’Brien; RKO; USA)

1935
***Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale; Universal; USA)
?Mark of the Vampire (Tod Browning; MGM; USA)

1936
?Cosmic Journey/Voyage (Vasili Zhuravlov; Mosfilm; USSR)
?Dracula’s Daughter (Lambert Hillyer; Universal; USA)

1937
?Le Roman de Reynard (Wladyslaw Starevitch/Irene Starevitch; USSR/France)

1938
?Alexander Nevsky (Sergei Eisenstein; Mosfilm; USSR)

1939
?The Golden Key (Aleksandr Ptushko/Carlo Collodi; Mosfilm; USSR)
?Son of Frankenstein (Rowland V. Lee; Universal; USA)
**The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming/Harold Arlen/Yip Harburg/L. Frank Baum; MGM; USA)


1940s


1941
***Citizen Kane (Orson Welles; Mercury/RKO; USA)

1942
?The Ghost of Frankenstein (Erle C. Kenton; Universal; USA)

1943
?Return of the Vampire (Lew Landers; Columbia; USA)

1944
?Ivan the Terrible (Sergei Eisenstein; Mosfilm; USSR)

1945
?Ivan the Terrible, Part II (Sergei Eisenstein; Mosfilm; USSR)

1946
?Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau; Discina; France)
?The Stone Flower (Aleksandr Ptushko; Mosfilm; USSR)

1949
**Mighty Joe Young (Merian C. Cooper/Ernest B. Schoedsack/Willis O’Brien; Argosy/RKO; USA)


1950s


1950
***Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa; Daiei; Japan)

1951
?Scrooge (Brian Desmond Hurst; Renown; UK)
***The Thing from Another World (Howard Hawks; Winchester/RKO; USA)

1952
?Sadko (Aleksandr Ptushko; Mosfilm; USSR)

1953
?The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (Jack Dietz/Eugene Lourie/Ray Harryhausen; Jack Dietz/Warner Bros.; USA)

1954
***Godzilla (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)
***Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa; Toho; Japan)

1955
**Godzilla Raids Again (Motoyoshi Oda/Eiji Tsuburaya; Toho; Japan)
?It Came from beneath the Sea (Charles Schneer/Ray Harryhausen; Clover/Columbia; USA)
?Journey to Prehistory (Karel Zeman; Ceskoslovensky Statni/Gottwaldov; Czechoslovakia)

1956
***Animal Farm (John Halas/Joy Batchelor; Halas & Batchelor/CIA; UK)
?Ilya Muromets (Aleksandr Ptushko; Mosfilm; USSR)
***Rodan (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)

1957
?The Black Scorpion (Jack Dietz/Willis O’Brien; Warner Bros.; USA)
?The Mysterians (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)
***Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick; Bryna/United Artists; USA)
***Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa; Toho; Japan)

1958
?The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (Howard Schneer/Ray Harryhausen/Bernard Hermann; Morningside/Columbia; USA)
?The Fabulous World of Jules Verne (Karel Zeman; Ceskoslovensky Statni/Gottwaldov; Czechoslovakia)
?The H-Men (Ishiro Honda; Toho; Japan)
***The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa; Toho; Japan)
?Varan (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)

1959
?Battle in Outer Space (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)
?The Giant Behemoth (Eugene Lourie/Willis O’Brien; Artistes Alliance/United Artists; USA)
?Sampo (Aleksandr Ptushko; Mosfilm/Suomi-Filmi; USSR/Finland)


1960s


1960
?The Human Vapor (Ishiro Honda; Toho; Japan)
?The River Fuefuki (Keisuke Kinoshita; Shochiku; Japan)

1961
?Baron Munchausen (Karel Zeman; Kratky Praha/Gottwaldov; Czechoslovakia)
?Gorgo (Frank King/Maurice King/Eugene Lourie; King Brothers; USA/UK)
**Mothra (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Yuji Koseki; Toho; Japan)
?Mysterious Island (Charles Schneer/Bernard Hermann/Ray Harryhausen/H.G. Wells/Jules Verne; Ameran/Columbia; USA)
?Scarlet Sails (Aleksandr Ptushko/Aleksandr Grin; Mosfilm; USSR)
Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa; Toho; Japan)

1962
?Gorath (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya; Toho; Japan)
***Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi; Shochiku; Japan)
**King Kong vs. Godzilla (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)
***Sanjuro (Akira Kurosawa; Toho; Japan)

1963
?Atragon (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube/Toho; Japan)
?Jason and the Argonauts (Charles Schneer/Ray Harryhausen/Bernard Hermann; Morningside/Columbia; USA)
?Matango (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya; Toho; Japan)

1964
***Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick; Hawk/Columbia; USA)
?First Men in the Moon (Howard Schneer/ Ray Harryhausen/H.G. Wells; Ameran/Columbia; USA)
***A Fistfull of Dollars (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone/Akira Kurosawa; Jolly/Constantin/Ocean/Unidis; Italy)
***Ghidorah the Three-Headed Monster (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)
?The Jester’s Tale (Karel Zeman; Barrandov; Czechoslovakia)
?Lemonade Joe (Olrich Lipsky; Ceskoslovensky Statni; Czechoslovakia)
***Mothra vs. Godzilla (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)

1965
?Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles; Internacional/Esrolano; Spain/Switzerland/USA)
?Frankenstein Conquers the World (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho/Saperstein; Japan)
***Godzilla vs. Monster Zero (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho/UPA; Japan)
***For a Few Dollars More (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; PEA/Constantin/Cinematograficas/Gonzalez; Italy)
?Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi; Toho; Japan)
***Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa; Toho; Japan)

1966
?Daimajin (Masaichi Nagata/Kimiyoshi Yasuda/Akira Ifukube; Daiei; Japan)
**Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster (Jun Fukuda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Masaru Sato; Toho; Japan)
***The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; PEA/Constantin/Cinematograficas/Gonzalez/United Artists; Italy)
?Revenge of Daimajin (Masaichi Nagata/Kenji Misumi/Akira Ifukube; Daiei; Japan)
?The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Aleksandr Ptushko; Mosfilm; USSR)
?Wrath of Daimajin (Masaichi Nagata/Kazuo Mori/Akira Ifukube; Daiei; Japan)
?The War of the Gargantuas (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho/UPA; Japan)

1967
**King Kong Escapes (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho/Rankin-Bass; Japan)
**Marat/Sade (Peter Weiss/Peter Brook; Marat Sade/Royal Shakespeare Company/United Artists; UK)
?Samurai Rebellion (Masaki Kobayashi; Toho; Japan)
**Son of Godzilla (Jun Fukuda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Marau Sato; Toho; Japan)
?The Stolen Airship (Karel Zeman; Gottwaldov/Barrandov; Czechoslovakia)
?Viy (Aleksandr Ptushko/Konstantin Ershov/Georgiy Kropachyov; Mosfilm; USSR)

1968
***2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick/Arthur C. Clarke/Douglas Trumbull; MGM; USA)
?Destroy All Monsters (Ishiro Honda/Eiji Tsuburaya/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)
***The Great Silence (Sergio Corbucci/Ennio Morricone; Adelphia/Les Films Corona; Italy)
***Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; Rafran/Finanzia San Marco/Paramount; Italy)
?The Snow Woman (Masaichi Nagata/Tokuzo Tanaka/Akira Ifukube; Daiei; Japan)

1969
?A Boy Named Charlie Brown (Charles Schulz/Bill Melendez/Vince Guaraldi; Cinema Center/Mendelson/National General; USA)
?The Cremator (Juraj Herz; Barrandov; Czechoslovakia)
**Godzilla’s Revenge (Ishiro Honda/Kunio Miyauchi; Toho; UK)


1970s


1970
?On the Comet (Karel Zeman; Gottwaldov/Barrandov/Kratky Praha; Czechoslovakia)

1971
**The Big Boss (Lo Wei/Bruce Lee; Golden Harvest; Hong Kong)
***A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick; Polaris/Hawk/Warner Bros.; USA)
***Duck You Sucker (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; Rafran/Euro International/San Miura/United Artists; Italy)
***Silent Running (Douglas Trumbull; Universal; USA)

1972
?Brother Sun, Sister Moon (Franco Zeffirelli; Euro International/Vic; Italy/UK)
***Fist of Fury (Lo Wei/Bruce Lee; Golden Harvest; Hong Kong)
**Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance (Shintaro Katsu/Kenji Misumi; Katsu/Toho; Japan)
**Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart at the River Styx (Shintaro Katsu/Kenji Misumi; Katsu/Toho; Japan)
**Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in Hades (Shintaro Katsu/Kenji Misumi; Katsu/Toho; Japan)
**Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in Peril (Shintaro Katsu/Buichi Saito; Katsu/Toho; Japan)
?Ruslan and Ludmila (Aleksandr Ptushko; Mosfilm; USSR)
?Slaughterhouse-Five (George Roy Hill/Kurt Vonnegut/Johann Sebastian Bach; Vanadas/Universal; USA)
?Snoopy, Come Home! (Charles Schulz/Bill Melendez; Cinema Center/Mendelson/Melendez/Sopwith/UFS; USA)
**The Way of the Dragon (Bruce Lee; Concord/Golden Harvest; Hong Kong)

1973
***Enter the Dragon (Bob Clouse/Bruce Lee; Concord/Warner Bros.; Hong Kong)
?The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (Howard Schneer/Ray Harryhausen; Morningside/Columbia; USA)
?Lady Snowblood (Toshyo Fujita; Tokyo Eiga/Toho; Japan)
**Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in the Land of Demons (Shintaro Katsu/Kenji Misumi; Katsu/Toho; Japan)
***My Name Is Nobody (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; Rafran/Leitienne/Im. Ex. Ci./Alcinter/Rialto; Italy)

1974
**Dark Star (John Carpenter/Dan O’Bannon; USC/Harris; USA)
?Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance (Toshiyo Fujita; Tokyo Eiga/Toho; Japan)
**Lone Wolf and Cub: White Heaven in Hell (Shintaro Katsu/Yoshiyuki Kuroda; Katsu/Toho; Japan)
**The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Tobe Hooper; Vortex; USA)

1975
***Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick; Hawk/Peregrine/Warner Bros.; USA/UK)
***Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa; Mosfilm/Daiei; Japan/USSR)
**Jaws (Steven Spielberg; Universal; USA)
***Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Monty Python; Python/White/National Film Trustee; UK)

1976
?Assault on Precinct 13 (John Carpenter; CKK; USA)
**Carrie (Brian De Palma; Red Bank/United Artists; USA)
**King Kong (Dino De Laurentiis/John Guillermin/John Barry; DeLaurentiis; USA)
?The Little Mermaid (Hans Christian Andersen/Vladimir Bychkov; Gorky/Boyana; USSR)
?The Princess and the Pea (Boris Rytsarev/Hans Christian Andersen; Gorky/Trete Tvorcheskoe Obedinenie; USSR)
**Rocky (John G. Avildsen/Sylvester Stallone; United Artists; USA)

1977
?Alucarda (Juan Lopez Moctezuma; Yuma/Films 75; Mexico)
**Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg/Douglas Trumbull; EMI/Columbia; USA)
?House (Nobuhiko Obayashi; Toho; Japan)
?Jabberwocky (Terry Gilliam; Python/Umbrella; UK/USA)
?Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (Howard Schneer/Ray Harryhausen; Andor/Columbia; USA)
***Star Wars (George Lucas/Dennis Muren/Ralph McQuarrie/John Williams; Lucasfilm/Fox; USA)
?Suspiria (Dario Argento/Goblin; Seda Spettacoli; Italy)
?The White Buffalo (J. Lee Thompson/Dino DeLaurentiis/John Barry; DeLaurentiis; USA/Italy)

1978
?Beauty and the Beast (Juraj Herz; Barrandov; Czechoslovakia)
**Halloween (John Carpenter; Falcon; USA)
?The Scarlet Flower (Irina Povolotskaya; ???; USSR)
***Superman ( Alexander Salkind/Ilya Salkind/Richard Donner/John Williams; Film Export/Dovemead/International Film Productions/Warner Bros; USA)
***Watership Down (Martin Rosen/Richard Adams; Nepenthe; USA)

1979
***Alien (Ridley Scott/Carlo Rambaldi/Jerry Goldsmith; Brandywine/Fox; USA)
?The Life of Brian (Monty Python; Handmade/Python; UK)
***The Muppet Movie (Jim Henson/James Frawley/Paul Williams; ITC/Henson; USA)
**Rocky II (Sylvester Stallone; United Artists; USA)
?Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Douglas Trumbull/Jerry Goldsmith; Paramount; USA)
***Taro the Dragon Boy (Kirio Urayama; Toei; Japan)


1980s


1980
?The Elephant Man (David Lynch; Brooksfilms; USA)
?The Fog (John Carpenter; Debra Hill/AVCO Embassy; USA)
***Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa; Kurasawa/Toho; Japan)
?Popeye (Robert Altman/Hary Nilsson; Paramount/Disney; USA)
***Shining, The (Stanley Kubrick; Hawk/Peregrine/Producer Circle/Warner Bros.; USA)
***Superman II (Alexander Salkind/Ilya Salkind/Richard Donner/Richard Lester; Film Export/Dovemead/International Film Group/Warner Bros.; USA)
***The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner/George Lucas/Dennis Muren/Phil Tippett/Ralph McQuarrie/John Williams; Lucasfilm/Fox; USA)

1981
?Clash of the Titans (Howard Schneer/Ray Harryhausen; MGM/United Artists; USA)
***Escape from New York (John Carpenter; Goldcrest/International Film Investors/AVCO Embassy; USA)
?Evil Dead (Sam Raimi; Renaissance; USA)
***The Great Muppet Caper (Jim Henson/Frank Oz/Joe Raposo; ITC/Henson; USA)
?Outland (Peter Hyams; Ladd/Warner Bros.; USA)
?School in the Crosshairs (Nobuhiko Obayashi; Kadokawa/Kenmi; Japan)
?Thief (Michael Mann; United Artists; USA)
***Time Bandits (Terry Gilliam; Handmade/Janus; USA/UK)
?Visitors from the Galaxy (Dusan Vukotic/Jan Svankmajer; Zagreb/Jadran/Barrandov; Yugoslavia)

1982
***Blade Runner (Ridley Scott/Douglas Trumbull; Ladd/Shaw Brothers/Warner Bros.; USA)
***The Dark Crystal (Jim Henson/Frank Oz/Trevor Jones/Brian Froud; ITC/Henson; USA)
***E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg/Carlo Rambaldi/John Williams; Amblin/Universal; USA)
?Gauche the Cellist (Isao Takahata; Oh Production; Japan)
***Rocky III (Sylvester Stallone; United Artists; USA)
***The Secret of Nimh (Don Bluth/Robert C. O’Brien/Jerry Goldsmith; Aurora/Bluth; USA)
***Plague Dogs (Martin Rosen/Richard Adams; Nepenthe/United Artists; USA)
**Poltergeist (Steven Spielberg/Tobe Hooper; Amblin/SLM/MGM; USA)
***The Thing (John Carpenter/Rob Bottin/Ennio Morricone; Turner-Foster/Universal; USA)

1983
?Brainstorm (Douglas Trumbull; MGM; USA)
***A Christmas Story (Bob Clark/Jean Shepherd; MGM; USA)
**The Keep (Michael Mann; Paramount; USA)
**Psycho II (Hilton A. Green/Richard Franklin/Tom Holland/Jerry Goldsmith; Oak/Universal; USA)
***Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand/George Lucas/Dennis Muren/Ralph McQuarrie/John Williams; Lucasfilm/Fox; USA)
**Superman III (Alexander Salkind/Ilya Salkind/Richard Lester; USA)
?Utu (Geoff Murphy; Utu/New Zealand Film Commission; New Zealand)
?Zu: Warriors of the Magic Mountain (Tsui Hark; Paragon/Golden Harvest; Hong Kong)

1984
?2010 (Peter Hyams/Arthur C. Clarke; MGM; USA)
***Amadeus (Milos Forman; Zaents/Orion; USA)
**Dune (David Lynch/Carlo Rambaldi; DeLaurentiis; USA)
***Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman/Dan Aykroyd/Harold Ramis; Delphi/Black Rhino/Producers Sales/Columbia; USA)
**Godzilla 1985 (Koji Hashimoto/Teruyoshi Nakano; Toho; Japan)
***Gremlins (Joe Dante/Chris Wallas/Jerry Goldsmith; Amblin/Warner Bros.; USA)
***The Karate Kid (John G. Avildsen; Delphi II/Columbia; USA)
**The Muppets Take Manhattan (Frank Oz/Jim Henson/Jeff Moss; Delphi II/Henson/Tristar; USA)
***Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Topcraft; Japan)
***The NeverEnding Story (Wolfgang Petersen/Klaus Doldinger/Giorgio Moroder/Michael Ende; Producers Sales; Germany)
***A Nightmare on Elm Street (Wes Craven/Charles Bernstein; Smart Egg/New Line; USA)
***Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone/Ennio Morricone; Ladd/Embassy/PSO/Rafran; Italy)
*Supergirl (Alexander Salkind/Ilya Salkind/Jeanot Swarcz/Jerry Goldsmith; Investors in Industry/Artistry Limited/Fleming/St. Michael/Warner Bros.; USA)
***The Terminator (James Cameron/Stan Winston; Hemdale/Pacific Western/Cinema ’84; USA)
***This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner/Christopher Guest; Spinal Tap; USA)

1985
***The Adventures of Mark Twain (Will Vinton/Billy Scream; Vinton/Harbour Town; USA)
***Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis/Bob Gale/Alan Silvestri; Amblin/Universal; USA)
***Brazil (Terry Gilliam; Brazil/Embassy; UK/USA)
?Dreamchild (Gavin Millar/Lewis Carroll/Jim Henson; PfH/Thorn EMI; UK)
?Lifeforce (Tobe Hooper; Cannon/Easedram; USA)
?Night on the Galactic Railroad (Gisaburo Sugii; Asahi/Nippon Herald; Japan)
**A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge (Jack Sholder; Smart Egg/Heron/New Line; USA)
***Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure (Tim Burton/Danny Elfman; Apen/Warner Bros.; USA)
?Phenomena (Dario Argento/Goblin; DACFILM; Italy)
***Ran (Akira Kurosawa; Nippon Herald/Greenwhich; Japan)
***Return to Oz (Walter Murch/Will Vinton/L. Frank Baum; Oz/Silver Screen Partners/Disney; USA)
***Rocky IV (Sylvester Stallone; MGM/United Artists; USA)
?Runaway Train (Andrei Konchalovsky/Akira Kurosawa; Northbrook/Cannon; USA/USSR/Japan)
**Santa Claus (Alexander Salkind/Ilya Salkind/Jeanot Swarcz/Henry Mancini; Santa Claus/Calash/GGG/Tristar; USA)
**Sesame Streets Presents Follow That Bird (Ken Kwapis/Jim Henson; Children’s Television Workshop/Henson/Warner Bros.; USA)

1986
***Aliens (James Cameron/Stan Winston; Brandywine/Fox; USA)
?Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter; Fox; USA)
**Castle in the Sky (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Nibariki/Tokuma Shoten/Ghibli; Japan)
**Jason Lives: Friday the 13th, Part VI (Tom McLoughlin/Frank Mancuso, Jr.; Terror/Paramount; USA)
**The Karate Kid, Part II (John G. Avildsen; Delphi V/Columbia; USA)
***Labyrinth (Jim Henson/Brian Froud/David Bowie/Trevor Jones; Henson/Lucasfilm/Delphi V/Tristar; USA)
?Manhunter (Michael Mann; Red Dragon/DeLaurentiis; USA)
?The Mission (Roland Jaffe/Ennio Morricone; Enigma/Kingsmere/Goldcrest/Warner Bros.; UK)
?Psycho III (Anthony Perkins, Hilton A. Green; Universal; USA)
**Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (Tobe Hooper; Cannon; USA)

1987
?A Chinese Ghost Story (Tsui Hark/Ching Siu-Tung/Romeo Diaz/James Wong; Film Workshop/Cinema City; Hong Kong)
***Evil Dead 2 (Sam Raimi; Renaissance/DeLaurentis; USA)
***Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick; Natant/Harrier/Warner Bros.; USA)
**A Nightmare on Elm Street III: The Dream Warriors (Chuck Russell; Heron/Smart Egg/New Line; USA)
***Predator (John McTiernan/John Davis/Stan Winston/Alan Silvestri; Silver/Davis/Gordon/Amercent/Fox; USA)
***RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven/Rob Bottin/Phil Tippett/Basil Pouledaris; Orion; USA)
**Robot Carnival (Katsuhiro Otomo; APPP/Studio 4°C; Japan)
*Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (Sidney J. Furie/John Williams; Cannon/Warner Bros.; USA)

1988
***The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (Terry Gilliam; Prominent/Laura/Allied; UK/USA)
***Alice (Jan Svankmajer; Channel 4/Condor/Hessicher/SRG; Czechoslovakia)
***Akira (Katsuhiro Otomo; Akira/Kodansha/Bandai/Mainichi/Hakuhodo/Toho/LaserDisc/Sumitomo/TMS; Japan)
***Beetlejuice (Tim Burton/Doug Beswick/Danny Elfman; Geffen/Warner Bros.; USA)
**Child’s Play (David Kirschner/Don Mancini/Tom Holland; United Artists; USA)
**Friday the 13th, Part VII: New Blood (John Carl Buechler/Frank Mancuso, Jr; Friday Four/Cunningham/Paramount; USA)
**Blood Sport (Newt Arnold/Jean Claude Van Damme/Paul Hertzog; Cannon; USA)
***Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata; Shinchosha/Ghibli; Japan)
?The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese; Cineplex Odeon/Universal; USA)
***My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Nibariki/Tokuma Shoten/Ghibli; Japan)
**A Nightmare on Elm Street IV: The Dream Master (Renny Harlin/New Line; Smart Egg/Heron/New Line; USA)
***Scrooged (Richard Donner/Danny Elfman; Mirage/Paramount; USA)
***Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Robert Zemeckis/Bob Gale/Alan Silvestri; Silver Screen/Amblin/Touchstone; USA)
**Willow (George Lucas/Ron Howard; Imagine/Lucasfilm/MGM; USA)

1989
**The Abyss (James Cameron; Pacific Western/Lightstorm/Fox; USA)
***Back to the Future Part II (Robert Zemeckis/Bob Gale/Alan Silvestri; Amblin/Universal; USA)
***Batman (Tim Burton/Danny Elfman; Guber-Peters/Polygram/Warner Bros.; USA)
***Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (Stephen Herek/Ed Solomon/Chris Matheson; Nelson/Soisson-Murphey/Interscope/DeLaurentiis; USA)
***Ghostbusters II (Ivan Reitman/Dan Aykroyd/Harold Ramis; Columbia; USA)
**Godzilla vs. Biollante (Kazuki Omori/Koichi Kawakita/Koichi Sugiyama; Toho; Japan)
*The Karate Kid, Part III (John G. Avildsen; Weintraub/Columbia; USA)
**Kickboxer (Mark Disalle/David Worth/Jean Claude Van Damme/Paul Hertzog; Movie Group/Kings Road; USA)
***Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Nibariki/Tokuma Shoten/Yamato/NTV/Ghibli; Japan)
**Leviathan (George P. Cosmatos/Stan Winston/Jerry Goldsmith; Filmauro/Gordon/MGM; Italy/USA)
?Marquis (Henri Xhonneux; Alligator/Tchin Tchin; France)
***Meet the Feebles (Peter Jackson; WingNut; New Zealand)
**A Nightmare on Elm Street V: The Dream Child (Stephen Hopkins/New Line; Heron/Smart Egg/New Line; USA)
?Pumpkinhead (Stan Winston; Lion/DeLaurentiis; USA)
?Tetsuo the Iron Man (Shinya Tsukamoto; K2/Kaijyu/SEN/Japan Home Video; Japan)
?The Wizard of Speed and Time (Mike Jittlov; Jittlov-Kaye/Rochambeau/Shapiro-Glickenhaus; USA)


1990s


1990
***Back to the Future Part III (Robert Zemeckis/Bob Gale/Alan Silvestri; Amblin/Universal; USA)
?Child’s Play 2 (David Kirschner/Don Mancini/John Lafia; Universal; USA)
**Dick Tracy (Warren Beatty/Charles Gould; Mulholland/Silver Screen Partners/Touchstone; USA)
**Dreams (Akira Kurosawa; Kurosawa/Warner Bros.; Japan)
?The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship (Francis Vose; Cosgrove Hall; UK)
***Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Joe Dante/Rick Baker/Jerry Goldsmith; Amblin/Warner Bros.; USA)
***Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton/Stan Winston/Danny Elfman; Fox; USA)
**Predator 2 (Stephen Hopkins/John Davis/Stan Winston/Alan Silvestri; Davis/Gordon/Silver/Fox; USA)
?Psycho IV: The Beginning (Joseph Stefano/Hilton A. Green; Universal; USA)
**RoboCop 2 (Irvin Kershner/Phil Tippett/Leonard Rosenman; Tobor/Orion; USA)
?Robot Jox (Charles Band/Stuart Gordon/David Allen; Altar/Empire; USA)
*Rocky V (John G. Avildsen/Sylvester Stallone; MGM/United Artists; USA)
**Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Steven Barron/Jim Henson/Kevin Eastman/Peter Laird/John Du Prez; 888/Limelight/North Shore/Mirage/Golden Harvest/New Line; USA)
***Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven/Rob Bottin/Jerry Goldsmith; Carolco; USA)

1991
**Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey (Pete Hewitt/Ed Solomon/Chris Matheson; Nelson/Interscope; USA)
?Child’s Play 3 (David Kirschner/Don Mancini/Jack Bender; Universal; USA)
*Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah (Kazuki Omori/Koichi Kawakita/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)
***Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata; NTV/Tokuma Shoten/Ghibli; Japan)
***Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (Ngai Choi Lam/Masahiko Takajo; Diagonal/Paragon; Hong Kong)
***Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron/Stan Winston; Pacific Western/Lightstorm/Canal+/Carolco; USA)

1992
**Army of Darkness (Sam Raimi; Renaissance/DeLaurentiis/Universal; USA)
***Batman Returns (Tim Burton/Stan Winston/Danny Elfman; Polygram/Warner Bros.; USA)
?Bram Stoker’s Dracula (Francis Ford Coppola; Osiris/American Zoetrope/Columbia; USA)
?Godzilla and Mothra: The Battle for Earth (Takao Okawara/Koichi Kawakita/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)
***The Muppet Christmas Carol (Brian Henson/Paul Williams; Henson/Disney; USA)
**Porco Rosso (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Nibariki/NTV/TNNG/Tokuma Shoten/JAL/Ghibli/Toho; Japan)
?Tetsuo II: The Body Hammer (Shinya Tsukamoto; Kaijyu/Toshiba EMI; Japan)
**Universal Soldier (Roland Emmerich/Jean Claude Van Damme; Centropolis/IndieProd/Canal/Carolco; USA)

1993
?Geronimo: An American Legend (Walter Hill/Ry Cooder; Columbia; USA)
?Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla II (Takao Okawara/Koichi Kawakita/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)
?Green Snake (Tsui Hark; Film Workshop/Seasonal; Hong Kong)
**The Magic Crane (Tsui Hark/Benny Chan; Long Shong; Hong Kong)
**The Nightmare before Christmas (Tim Burton/Henry Selick/Danny Elfman; Skellington/Touchstone; USA)
?Robot Wars (Charles Band/Albert Band/David Allen; Full Moon/Paramount; USA)

1994
***The Crow (Alex Proyas/James O’Barr; Pressman/Entertainment Media/Most/Crowvision/Miramax; USA/Australia)
***Ed Wood (Tim Burton; Touchstone; USA)
?Faust (Jan Svankmajer; Athanor/Kominsk/BBC/CNC/Lumen/Pandora/Heart of Europe; Czech Republic)
?Godzilla vs. SpaceGodzilla (Kensho Yamashita/Koichi Kawakita; Toho; Japan)
?Orochi the Eight-Headed Dragon (Takao Okawara/Koichi Kawakita; Toho; Japan)
***Pom Poko (Isao Takahata; Hakuhodo/Tokuma Shoten/NTV/Ghibli; Japan)
?The Wizard of the Emerald City (Pavel Arsyonov/L. Frank Baum; Ladya/Roskomkino/Peterburg-5 Kanal/Russian Federation of Cinematography/Gorky; Russia)

1995
?Gamera: Guardian of the Universe (Shusuke Kaneko/Shinji Higuchi/Kow Otani; Hakuhodo/NTV/Daiei; Japan)
***Ghost in the Shell (Mamoru Oshii/Shirow Masamune; Manga/Bandai/Kodansha/Production I.G.; Japan)
?Godzilla vs. Destoroyah (Takao Okawara/Koichi Kawakita/Akira Ifukube; Toho; Japan)
***Memories (Katsuhiro Otomo/Koji Morimoto/Tensai Okamura; Bandai/Kodansha/Studio 4°C/Shochiku; Japan)
?Tokyo Fist (Shinya Tsukamoto; Kaijyu; Japan)
**Whisper of the Heart (Yoshifumi Kondo/Hayao Miyazaki; Hakuhodo/NTV/Tokuma Shoten/Ghibli; Japan)

1996
?Conspirators of Pleasure (Jan Svankmajer; Athanor/Delfilm/Cominici; Czech Republic)
?The Emperor’s Shadow (Zhou Xiaowen; Xi’an; China)
?Gamera 2: Attack of the Legion (Shusuke Kaneko/Shinji Higuchi/Kow Otani; NTV/Tokuma/Daiei; Japan)
**James and the Giant Peach (Tim Burton/Henry Selick; Skellington/Allied/Disney; USA
?Matilda (Danny Devito/Roald Dahl; Jersey/Tristar; USA)
***Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (Jim Mallon/Mike Nelson/Kevin Murphy/Trace Beaulieu; Best Brains/Universal; USA)

1997
***Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Nibariki/NTV/TNDG/Tokuma Shoten/Dentsu/Ghibli; Japan)

1998
?Bride of Chucky (David Kirschner/Don Mancini/Ronny Yu; Midwinter/Universal; USA/Hong Kong)
?Bullet Ballet (Shinya Tsukamoto; Kaijyu; Japan)
***Dark City (Alex Proyas/Trevor Jones; Mystery Clock/New Line; USA/Australia)

1999
?After the Rain (Takashi Koizumi/Akira Kurosawa; Kurosawa/7 Films/Asmik Ace; Japan)
?Gamera 3: The Revenge of Iris (Shusuke Kaneko/Shinji Higuchi/Kow Otani; Hakuhodo/NTV/Tokuma Shoten/Nippon Shuppan Hanbai/Daiei; Japan)
**Godzilla 2000 (Takao Okawara/Kenji Suzuki; Toho; Japan)
?The Iron Giant (Brad Bird; Warner Bros.; USA)
**Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton/Danny Elfman; Mandalay/Karol/American Zoetrope/Paramount; USA)


2000s


2000
?Ginger Snaps (Steve Hoban/John Fawcett; Oddbod/TVA/Water/Copperheart/Lions Gate; Canada)
**Godzilla vs. Megaguirus (Masaaki Tezuka/Kenji Suzuki; Toho; Japan)
**Little Otik (Jan Svankmajer; Athanor/Barrandov/FilmFour/Illumination/Czech…Fund/Czech Republic)
?Supernova (Walter Hill; Screenland/Hammerhead/MGM/United Artists; USA)

2001
***Godzilla-Mothra-King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack (Shusuke Kaneko/Shinji Higuchi/Kow Otani; Toho; Japan)
***Shaolin Soccer (Stephen Chow; Star Overseas/Universe; China)
***Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; NTV/Dentsu/Tokuma Shoten/TFC/Mitsubishi/Buena Vista/Ghibli; Japan)

2002
***Godzilla against Mechagodzilla (Masaaki Tezuka/Yuichi Kikuchi; Toho; Japan)
***Hero (Zhang Yimou; Zhang/Beijing New Picture/Elite/Sil-Metropole/China Film; China)
?The Sea Is Watching (Kei Kumai/Akira Kurosawa; Nikkatsu/Maru/Sony/TV Tokyo/Nikkatsu/AII; Japan)

2003
***Godzilla: Tokyo S.O.S. (Masaaki Tezuka/Eiichi Asada; Toho; Japan)

2004
**Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (Mamoru Oshii; Dentsu/Bandai/ITNDDTD/Kodansha/Buena Vista/Ghibli/Production I.G.; Japan)
?Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (Brett Sullivan/Steve Hoban; Copperheart; Canada)
?Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (Grant Harvey/Steve Hoban; Copperheart/Combustion/49 Films/Lions Gate; Canada)
**Godzilla: Final Wars (Ryuhei Kitamura/Eiichi Asada; Toho; Japan)
**House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou; Edko/Elite/China Film/Beijing New Picture/Zhang; China)
***Howl’s Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Tokuma Shoten/D-Rights/Mitsubishi/Tokohushinsha/Dentsu/Buena Vista/Ghibli; Japan)
***Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow; Huayi/Taihe/Beijing/China Film/Star Overseas/Fourth Production/Columbia; China)
?Seed of Chucky (David Kirschner/Don Mancini; Kirchner/Castel/La Sienega/Rogue; USA)

2006
***Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou; Edko/Elite/Film Partner/Beijing New Picture; China)
**Rocky Balboa (Sylvester Stallone; Revolution/MGM/Columbia; USA)

2007
***Sweeney Todd (Tim Burton/Stephen Sondheim; Zanuck/Parkes+MacDonald/Dreamworks/Warner Bros.; USA)

2008
**Ponyo (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Asahi/Taikei/Mitsubishi/NTV/Dentsu/Disney/Ghibli; Japan)

2009
***District 9 (Neill Blomkamp; Majority/Covert/WingNut/Block-Hanson/Tristar; South Africa)
?The Secret of Kells (Tomm Moore/Cartoon Saloon; France 2/Vivi/Les Armateurs/Cartoon Saloon; Ireland)


2010s


2010
***Let the Bullets Fly (Jiang Wen; Emei/Emperor/China Film/Chinavision/Happy Blue Sea/Beijing Bu Yi Le Hu; China)
**Predators (Robert Rodriguez/Nimrod Antal; Troublemaker/Davis/Dune/Fox; USA)

2013
?Curse of Chucky (David Kirschner/Don Mancini; Universal 1440; USA)
?Elysium (Neill Blomkamp; Alpha Core/Kinberg/QED/Tristar/Sony; South Africa/USA)
?Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons (Stephen Chow; Huayi/China Film/Village Roadshow/Chinavision/China Film/Edko/Bingo; China)
?Short Peace (Katsuhiro Otomo; Bandai/Sunrise; Japan)
?The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata; Dentsu/KDDI/Mitsubishi/NTV/Hakuhodo/Ghibli; Japan)
?The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki/Joe Hisaishi; Buena Vista/Hakuhodo/KDDI/Mitsubishi/NTV/Toho/Ghibli; Japan)
?The Zero Theorem (Terry Gilliam; Zanuck/Asia & Europe/Voltage; USA/UK)

2014
?Cosmonauts: How Russia Won the Space Race (Michael Lachmann; BBC/Rosaviakosmos; UK)
**Edge of Tomorrow (Doug Limon; 3 Arts/Warner Bros.; USA)
?Song of the Sea (Tomm Moore/Cartoon Saloon; Studio 352/Super/Digital Graphics/Melusine/Cartoon Saloon; Ireland)

2015
?Chappie (Neill Blomkamp; Alpha Core/Kinberg/OllinVFX/Sony/Columbia; South Africa/USA)
**Creed (Ryan Coogler; MGM/New Line/Warner Bros.; USA)
?The Peanuts Movie (Steve Martino/Charles Schulz; Blue Sky/Feigco/Fox; USA)

2016
?Ghostbusters (Paul Feig; Ghostcore/Feigco/Montecito/Pascal/Village Roadshow/LStar/Columbia; USA)

2017
?Cult of Chucky (David Kirschner/Don Mancini; Universal 1440; USA)
?Kong: Skull Island (Jordan Vogts-Roberts; Tencent/Legendary/Warner Bros.; USA)

Advertisements