Fave Game

1979
Galaxian (Namco; arcade)

1980
Centipede (Atari; arcade)
Pac-Man (Namco; arcade)

1981
Donkey Kong (Nintendo; arcade)
Galaga (Namco; arcade)
K.C. Munchkin (Mattel; Intellivision)
Ms. Pac-Man (Midway/Namco; arcade)

1982
Baby Pac-Man (Midway/Namco; arcade)
BurgerTime (Data East; arcade)
Dig Dug (Namco; arcade)
Donkey Kong Jr. (Nintendo; arcade)
Frogger (Konami; arcade)
Joust (Williams; arcade)
K.C.’s Krazy Chase! (Mattel; Intellivision)
Millipede (Atari; arcade)
Pitfall (Activision; 2600)
Q*bert (Gottlieb; arcade)
Robotron 2084 (Midway; arcade)
Shark! Shark! (Mattel; Intellivision)
Super Pac-Man (Namco; arcade)
Thunder Castle (Mattel; Intellivision)
Zoo Keeper (Taito; arcade)

1983
Blaster (Williams; arcade)
Donkey Kong 3 (Nintendo; arcade)
Jr. Pac-Man (Midway/Namco; arcade)
Mappy (Namco; arcade)
Mario Bros. (Nintendo; arcade)
Pac & Pal (Namco; arcade)
Q*bert Qubes (Mylstar; arcade)

1984
Gaplus (Namco; arcade)
I, Robot (Williams; arcade)
Marble Madness (Atari; arcade)
Pitfall II: Lost Caverns (Activision; 2600/5200)
Punch-Out!! (Nintendo; arcade)

1985
Balloon Fight (Nintendo; Famicom)
Dig Dug II (Namco; arcade)
Ghosts ‘n’ Goblins (Capcom; arcade)
Super Mario Bros. (Nintendo; Famicom)
Super Punch-Out!! (Nintendo; arcade)

1986
Bubble Bobble (Taito; arcade/Famicom)
Castlevania (Konami; Famicom)
Joust 2: Survival of the Fittest (Williams; aracade)
Kid Icarus (Nintendo; Famicom)
The Legend of Zelda (Nintendo; Famicom)
Metroid (Nintendo; Famicom)
Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels (Nintendo; Famicom)
Wonder Boy (Escape/SEGA; arcade/Mark III)

1987
Castlevania II: Simon’s Quest (Nintendo; Famicom)
Contra (Konami; arcade)
Galaga ’88 (Namco; arcade)
Mega Man (Capcom; Famicom)
Metal Gear (Konami; MSX2)
Pac-Mania (Namco; arcade)
Rainbow Islands: The Story of Bubble Bobble II (Taito; arcade/Famicom)
Super Dodge Ball (Technos; arcade/Famicom)
Super Mario Bros. 2 (Nintendo; Famicom)
Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Westone/SEGA; arcade/Mark III)
Zelda II: The Adventure of Link (Nintendo; Famicom)

1988
Bionic Commando (Capcom; Famicom)
Ghouls ‘n’ Ghosts (Capcom; arcade)
Mega Man II (Capcom; Famicom)
NARC (Williams; arcade)
Super Contra (Konami; arcade)
Super Mario Bros. 3 (Nintendo; Famicom)
Wonder Boy III: Monster Lair (Westone/SEGA; arcade/PC Engine)

1989
Castlevania: The Adventure (Konami; Game Boy)
Castlevania III: Dracula’s Curse (Konami; Famicom)
DuckTales (Capcom; Famicom)
Neutopia (Hudson; PC Engine)
Ninja Gaiden (Tecmo; Famicom)
Prince of Persia (Broderbund; Apple II)
Super Mario Land (Nintendo; Game Boy)
Sweet Home (Capcom; Famicom)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Konami; arcade)
Willow (Capcom; Famicom)
Wonder Boy III: The Dragon’s Trap (Westone/SEGA; Mark III)

1990
Aliens (Konami; arcade)
Balloon Kid (Nintendo; Game Boy)
Batman (Sunsoft; Famicom)
Chip ‘n Dale Rescue Rangers (Capcom; Famicom)
F-Zero (Nintendo; Super Famicom)
Gargoyle’s Quest (Capcom; Game Boy)
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Sunsoft; Famicom)
Little Nemo: The Dream Master (Capcom; Famicom)
Mega Man III (Capcom; Famicom)
Metal Gear 2: Solid Snake (Konami; MSX2)
New Ghostbusters II (HAL; Game Boy/Famicom)
Ninja Gaiden II (Tecmo; Famicom)
Pit-Fighter (Atari Games; arcade)
Smash TV (Williams; arcade)
Super Mario World (Nintendo; Super Famicom)

1991
BurgerTime Deluxe (Data East; Game Boy)
Castlevania II: Belmont’s Revenge (Konami; Game Boy)
Final Fantasy Adventure (Squaresoft; Game Boy)
Golden Axe Warrior (SEGA; Master System)
Kid Icarus: Of Myths and Monsters (Nintendo; Game Boy)
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (Nintendo; Super Famicom)
Mega Man IV (Capcom; Famicom)
Metroid II: Return of Samus (Nintendo; Game Boy)
Ninja Gaiden III (Tecmo; Famicom)
Operation C (Konami; Game Boy)
Parasol Stars: The Story of Bubble Bobble III (Taito; PC Engine)
The Simpsons (Konami; arcade)
Sonic the Hedgehog (SEGA; Mega Drive)
Street Fighter 2 (Capcom; arcade)
Super Castlevania IV (Konami; Super Famicom)
Super Ghouls ‘n’ Ghosts (Capcom; Super Famicom)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time (Konami; arcade)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Midway; arcade)
Wonder Boy in Monster World (Westone/SEGA; Mega Drive/PC Engine)

1992
Bionic Commando (Capcom; Game Boy)
Contra III: The Alien Wars (Konami; Super Famicom)
Darkwing Duck (Capcom; Famicom)
Dig Dug (Namco; Game Boy)
For the Frog the Bell Tolls (Nintendo; Game Boy)
Gargoyle’s Quest 2 (Capcom; Famicom)
Mega Man V (Capcom; Famicom)
Mortal Kombat (Midway; arcade)
New Adventure Island (Hudson; PC Engine)
Q*bert 3 (Realtime Associates/NTVIC; Super Famicom)
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (SEGA; Mega Drive)
Super Mario Kart (Nintendo; Super Famicom)
Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins (Nintendo; Game Boy)

1993
Bubble Bobble Part 2 (Taito; Famicom)
Castlevania (Konami; X68000)
Castlevania: Rondo of Blood (Konami; PC Engine)
Chip ‘n Dale Rescue Rangers 2 (Capcom; Famicom)
DuckTales 2 (Capcom; Famicom)
Gunstar Heroes (Treasure/SEGA; Mega Drive)
The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Nintendo; Game Boy)
Mega Man VI (Capcom; Famicom)
Mega Man X (Capcom; Super Famicom)
Mortal Kombat II (Midway; arcade)
NBA Jam (Midway; arcade)
Prince of Persia 2: The Shadow and the Flame (Broderbund; Macintosh)
The Punisher (Capcom; arcade)
StarFox (Argonaut/Nintendo; Super Famicom)

1994
Alien vs. Predator (Capcom; arcade)
Bubble Symphony (Taito; arcade)
Castlevania: Generations (Konami; Mega Drive)
Contra: Hard Corps (Konami; Mega Drive)
Cruis’n USA (Midway; arcade)
Darkstalkers (Capcom; arcade)
Donkey Kong Country (Rareware/Nintendo; Super Famicom)
EarthBound (HAL/Ape/Nintendo; Super Famicom)
Game Boy Donkey Kong (Nintendo; Game Boy)
Monster World IV (Westone/SEGA; Mega Drive)
Sonic & Knuckles (SEGA; Mega Drive)
Sonic the Hedgehog 3 (SEGA; Mega Drive)
Super Metroid (Nintendo; Super Famicom)
Super Punch Out!! (Nintendo; Super Famicom)
Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 (Nintendo; Super Famicom)
X-Men: Children of the Atom (Capcom; arcade)

1995
2 on 2 Open Ice Challenge (Midway; arcade)
Castlevania: Dracula X (Konami; Super Famicom)
Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy’s Kong Quest (Rareware/Nintendo; Super Famicom)
Galaga Arrangement (Namco; arcade)
Marvel Super Heroes (Capcom; arcade)
Mega Man 7 (Capcom; Super Famicom)
Mortal Kombat 3 (Midway; arcade)
Street Fighter Alpha (Capcom; arcade)
Super Mario World 2: Yoshi’s Island (Nintendo; Super Famicom)
Virtual Boy Wario Land (Nintendo; Virtual Boy)
WWF Wrestlemania (Midway; arcade)

1996
Bubble Memories (Taito; arcade)
Cruis’n World (Midway; arcade)
Die Hard Arcade (SEGA; arcade)
Dig Dug Arrangement (Namco; arcade)
Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong’s Double Trouble (Rareware/Nintendo; Super Famicom)
Mario Kart 64 (Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
Metal Slug (SNK; arcade/NeoGeo)
Mole Mania (Nintendo; Game Boy)
Pac-Man Arrangement (Namco; arcade)
Resident Evil (Capcom; PlayStation)
Super Dodge Ball (Tecmo; arcade/NeoGeo)
Super Mario 64 (Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
Wave Race 64 (Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
X-Men vs. Street Fighter (Capcom; arcade)

1997
Castlevania Legends (Konami; Game Boy)
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (Konami; PlayStation)
Diddy Kong Racing (Rareware/Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
GoldenEye 007 (Rareware/Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
Marvel Super Heroes vs. Street Fighter (Capcom; arcade)
Mortal Kombat 4 (Midway; arcade)
NFL Blitz (Midway; arcade)
StarFox 64 (Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
Street Fighter III (Capcom; arcade)
WCW vs. nWo: World Tour (Asmik Ace/AKI/THQ; Nintendo 64)

1998
F-Zero X (Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
Marvel vs. Capcom (Capcom; arcade)
Metal Gear Solid (Konami; PlayStation)
Metal Slug 2 (SNK; arcade/NeoGeo)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Quest for Buccaneer Gold (???/Disney; arcade)
Resident Evil 2 (Capcom; PlayStation)
Sonic Adventure (SEGA; Dreamcast)
Wario Land II (Nintendo; Game Boy)
WCW/nWo Revenge (Asmik Ace/AKI/THQ; Nintendo 64)

1999
Bionic Commando: Elite Forces (Nintendo/Capcom; Game Boy Color)
Cruis’n Exotica (Midway; arcade)
Donkey Kong 64 (Rareware/Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
Hydro Thunder (Midway; arcade)
Metal Slug: 1st Mission (SNK; NeoGeo Pocket Color)
Offroad Thunder (Midway; arcade)
Resident Evil 3: Nemesis (Capcom; PlayStation)
Sonic the Hedgehog Pocket Adventure (Dimps/SEGA; NeoGeo Pocket Color)
WWF Wrestlemania 2000 (Asmik Ace/AKI/THQ; Nintendo 64)

2000
Capcom vs. SNK (Capcom; arcade)
The Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask (Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
Marvel vs. Capcom 2 (Capcom; arcade)
Metal Gear: Ghost Babel (Konami; Game Boy Color)
Metal Slug: 2nd Mission (SNK; NeoGeo Pocket Color)
Metal Slug 3 (SNK; arcade/NeoGeo)
Paper Mario (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
Perfect Dark (Rareware/Nintendo; Nintendo 64)
Resident Evil: CODE: Veronica (Capcom; Dreamcast)
Sonic Adventure 2 (SEGA; Dreamcast)
Wario Land 3 (Nintendo; Game Boy Color)
WWF No Mercy (Asmik Ace/AKI/THQ; Nintendo 64)

2001
Capcom vs. SNK 2 (Capcom; arcade)
Castlevania: Circle of the Moon (Konami; Game Boy Advance)
Grand Theft Auto III (Rockstar; PlayStation 2)
Ico (Sony; PlayStation 2)
The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages (Flagship/Capcom/Nintendo; Game Boy Color)
The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons (Flagship/Capcom/Nintendo; Game Boy Color)
Luigi’s Mansion (Nintendo; GameCube)
Mario Kart: Super Circuit (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo; Game Boy Advance)
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (Konami; PlayStation 2)
Pikmin (Nintendo; GameCube)
Sonic Advance (Dimps/SEGA; Game Boy Advance)
Super Dodge Ball Advance (Million/Atlus; Game Boy Advance)
Wario Land 4 (Nintendo; Game Boy Advance)

2002
Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance (Konami; Game Boy Advance)
Contra: Shattered Soldier (Konami; PlayStation 2)
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Rockstar; PlayStation 2)
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (Nintendo; GameCube)
Metal Slug 4 (Mega/Brezzasoft/Noise Factory/Playmore; arcade/NeoGeo)
Metroid: Fusion (Nintendo; Game Boy Advance)
Metroid Prime (Retro Studios/Nintendo; GameCube)
Resident Evil (Capcom; GameCube)
Resident Evil Zero (Capcom; GameCube)
Sonic Advance 2 (Dimps/SEGA; GameCube)
Super Mario Sunshine (Nintendo; GameCube)

2003
Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow (Konami; Game Boy Advance)
Mario Kart: Double Dash!! (Nintendo; GameCube)
Metal Slug 5 (Noise Factory/Playmore; arcade/NeoGeo)
Pac-Man vs. (Nintendo/Namco; GameCube)
StarFox Assault (Namco/Nintendo; GameCube)
Viewtiful Joe (Clover/Capcom; GameCube)

2004
Donkey Kong: Jungle Beat (Nintendo; GameCube)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar; PlayStation 2)
Half-Life 2 (Valve; Xbox 360)
Katamari Damacy (Namco; PlayStation 2)
Metal Gear Solid: Snake Eater (Konami; PlayStation 2)
Metal Slug Advance (Noise Factory/SNK Playmore; Game Boy Advance)
Metroid Prime 2: Echoes (Retro Studios/Nintendo; GameCube)
Metroid: Zero Mission (Nintendo; Game Boy Advance)
Neo Contra (Konami; PlayStation 2)
Pikmin 2 (Nintendo; GameCube)
Sonic Advance 3 (Dimps/SEGA; Game Boy Advance)
Viewtiful Joe 2 (Clover/Capcom; PlayStation 2)

2005
Bully (Rockstar; PlayStation 2)
Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow (Konami; DS)
Dig Dug Arrangement (Namco; PSP)
DrillDozer (Game Freak/Nintendo; Game Boy Advance)
Galaga Arrangement (Namco; PSP)
Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories (Rockstar; PSP)
Gunstar Super Heroes (Treasure/SEGA; Game Boy Advance)
The Legend of Zelda: Minish Cap (Flagship/Capcom/Nintendo; Game Boy Advance)
Mario Kart DS (Nintendo; DS)
Pac-Man Arrangement (Namco; PSP)
Peter Jackson’s King Kong (Ubisoft; PlayStation 2)
Resident Evil 4 (Capcom; GameCube)
Shadow of the Colossus (Sony; PlayStation 2)
Sonic Rush (Dimps/SEGA; DS)
Super Princess Peach (Tose/Nintendo; DS)
Urban Reign (Namco; PlayStation 2)
Viewtiful Joe: Double Trouble (Clover/Capcom; DS)
We ❤ Katamari (Namco; PlayStation 2)

2006
Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin (Konami; DS)
God Hand (Clover/Capcom; PlayStation 2)
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Rockstar; PSP)
Half-Life: Episode One (Valve; Xbox 360)
Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops (Kojima/Konami; PSP)
Metal Slug 6 (SNK Playmore; arcade)
Metroid Prime: Hunters (Nintendo ST/Nintendo; DS)
StarFox Command (Q*games/Nintendo; DS)
Ultimate Ghosts ‘n’ Goblins (Capcom; PSP)
Yoshi’s Island DS (Artoon/Nintendo; DS)

2007
Bioshock (2K; Xbox 360)
Contra 4 (WayForward; DS)
Half-Life: Episode Two (Valve; Xbox 360)
The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass (Nintendo; DS)
Metroid Prime 3: Corruption (Retro Studios/Nintendo; Wii)
Pac-Man Championship Edition (Namco; Xbox 360)
Portal (Valve; Xbox 360)
Sonic Rush Adventure (Dimps/SEGA; DS)
Super Mario Galaxy (Nintendo; Wii)
Super Paper Mario (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo; Wii)
Zack and Wiki: The Quest for Barbaro’s Treasure (Capcom; Wii)

2008
Bionic Commando Rearmed (Grin/Capcom; Xbox 360)
Braid (Number None; Xbox 360)
Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia (Konami; DS)
Grand Theft Auto IV (Rockstar; Xbox 360)
Mario Kart Wii (Nintendo; Wii)
Mega Man 9 (Inti Creates/Capcom; Wii)
Metal Slug 7 (SNK Playmore; Xbox 360)

2009
Batman: Arkham Asylum (Rocksteady/Eidos/Warner Bros.; Xbox 360)
Castlevania: The Adventure ReBirth (Konami; Wii)
Contra ReBirth (Konami; Wii)
Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost & Damned (Rockstar; Xbox 360)
Grand Theft Auto: The Ballad of Gay Tony (Rockstar; Xbox 360)
H2Overdrive (Specular Interactive/Raw Thrills; arcade)
Shadow Complex (Chair/Epic/Microsoft; Xbox 360)

2010
Bioshock 2 (2K; Xbox 360)
Costume Quest (Double Fine; Xbox 360)
Hydro Thunder Hurricane (Vector Unit/Microsoft; Xbox 360)
The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks (Nintendo; DS)
Metroid: Other M (Ninja Team/Nintendo; Wii)
Pac-Man Championship Edition DX (Namco Bandai; Xbox 360)
Red Dead Redemption (Rockstar; Xbox 360)
Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Nintendo; Wii)

2011
Batman: Arkham City (Rocksteady/Warner Bros.; Xbox 360)
Mario Kart 7 (Nintendo; 3DS)
Portal 2 (Valve; Xbox 360)
Sakura Samurai (Groundling/Nintendo; 3DS)
Stacking (Double Fine; Xbox 360)
Super Mario 3D Land (Nintendo; 3DS)
Touch My Katamari (Namco Bandai; PS Vita)

2012
Hotline Miami (Dennation/Devolver; Xbox 360)
Maldita Castilla (Locomalito; Ouya)
Sleeping Dogs (United Front/Square Enix; Xbox 360)

2013
Batman: Arkham Origins (Warner Bros.; Xbox 360)
Bioshock Infinite (2K; Xbox 360)
The Legend of Zelda: A Link between Worlds (Nintendo; 3DS)
Luigi’s Mansion: Dark Moon (Next Level/Nintendo; 3DS)
Pikmin 3 (Nintendo; Wii U)
Super Mario 3D World (Nintendo; Wii U)

2014
Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker (Nintendo; Wii U)
Costume Quest 2 (Double Fine; Xbox 360)
The Evil Within (Tango/Bethesda; Xbox 360)
Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo; Wii U)
Xeodrifter (Renegade Kid; 3DS)

2015
Axiom Verge (Thomas Happ; PS Vita)
Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number (Dennation/Devolver; Xbox 360)

2016
Metroid Prime: Federation Force (Next Level/Nintendo; 3DS)

2017
Mario+Rabbids: Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft/Nintendo; Switch)
Metroid: Samus Returns (MercuryStream/Nintendo; 3DS)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo; Wii U)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements